“Inconceivable!”*
[…] 104. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (20th Century Fox 1977).

105. Monestier, supra note 82, at 1391–93.

106. Id. at 1391.

107. The only choices would be to submit to the general jurisdiction of the court by registering to do business, or do not register and conduct no business in the state.

108. Monestier, supra note 82, at 1392.

109. Monestier, supra note 82, at 1390–93.

110. Phoenix Ins. Co. v. Rosen, 949 N.E.2d 639, 654 (Ill. 2011).

111. Id. (quoting Kinkel v. Cingular Wireless, LLC, 857 N.E.2d 250, 266 (Ill. 2006)).

112. Id. at 655.

113. 15 U.S.C. § 1692-1692p.

114. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”).